Case Law Regarding Police Conducting Blood Testing in OUI Cases
[…] The blood was then analyzed by the state police lab. Police never requested consent from the defendant to test his blood. 

As a result, counsel for the defendant filed a motion to suppress the BAC results that the state lab provided to the District Attorney in preparation for trial.  The judge denied the motion, and the defendant’s attorney filed an emergency appeal.  The sitting justice in the emergency session allowed the motion and referred it to the full panel of the SJC for review.  The sole issue before the SJC was whether, pursuant to G.L. c. 90, s. 24(1)( e ), a BAC test done by, or at the direction of, police without the consent of the defendant was admissible if the blood was first drawn by a third party (here, the hospital).

Section 24(1)(e) details the conditions where "evidence of the percentage, by weight, of alcohol in the defendant's blood at the time of the alleged offense, as shown by chemical test or analysis of his blood ... shall be admissible" in prosecutions for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol pursuant § 24(1)(a).